November 23rd, 2010

Yellow Brick Road

EvilWinterIsEvil

I am freezing my ass off.  It's so karking cold.  The computer says 2.  But I'm pretty sure it's closer to 0.  And I guess until a few minutes ago, we were under a blizzard warning.  But apparently, that's no longer a threat. *Rolls eyes* I hate winter.  I slept with Chip, 5 blankets, and my hoodie on last night, and I was still kinda chilly.  I mean, I'm warmer than I originally was.  But it's still so karking cold.  We put the hoodie on Chip that my sister reading_dragon got him for Christmas a couple of years ago.  He looks SO CUTE in it.  But I know he's kinda cold.

I've been working on making myself a Hufflepuff/ESU hat on my Knifty Knitters.  I'm pretty excited! :)  I did the brim last night.  Gonna finish the top part of it today.  Gotta have a hat to go with my scarf! :D

Speaking of, I've kind of comissioned myself to make a lot of Harry Potter scarves over the Holidays.  I have A  LOT to do.  A lot to make for the Holidays.  A lot more than usual.  I kind of don't like buying stuff for people, at least for Christmas.  I really prefer doing homemade things. But I usually buy things at the store when I can't think of anything else.  Think I know what I'm going to get my dad for Christmas, considering I have a Borders coupon...Hmm...

But yeah.  Grandpa made it here safe and sound.  Gonna play some Mexican dominoes later this week.  Need to go get some oven bake clay to make hats!

Anyways, I should go work on my schtuff

And I'll leave you with this: 


Laters!
  • Current Mood
    cold cold
Yellow Brick Road

Something To Keep In Mind During The Holidays

Ok, so I work as a cashier over at JoAnn's.  I've worked as a cashier before at Target.  But the holiday's never fail to bring out the worst in people.

I'm not asking for much.  I'm asking you to remember to be kind to the cashiers and the other people working in the store.  I know there's a lot of articles out there about good customer service.  But remember to be a good customer.  If something isn't ringing up right at the register, don't blame the cashier.  We don't go in and make things a certain price.  We don't ring things up at the wrong price.  Do we make mistakes and accidentally scan something twice?  Yes.  It happens.  We're human, we make mistakes.  But please don't take your anger out on the cashier, if something is out in the store or something rings up wrong.  9 times out of 10, we can usually fix the price of something if it's wrong.  But I hate when everyone takes out their anger on the cashier.  We're just doing our jobs.  All we do is scan items and put them in bags.  We don't price the items.  Just please, remember to be nice.  That's what the holidays are all about.  Spreading the cheer and being nice to one another.  Just because you can't find that one toy or that one item, doesn't mean you have to be grumpy.  Be nice to everyone and everyone will be nice to you.
Yellow Brick Road

H'oh Boy!

I just realized how many things I have to do before Christmas, and I kind of just started freaking out a little bit..  Time to get to it!
  • Current Mood
    busy busy