?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme And Other Things

I had a call in shift for work today, but they didn't need me.  Darn.  It would've been 3 hours, which would've been better than nothing.  I filled out an application for a Food Demonstrator at Cost-Co aka: Sample Giver.  So hopefully something will come of that.

My uncle closed on his house yesterday.  Hooray!

So was anyone else as pissed as I was at the judges last night on Idol?  SERIOUSLY!  UGH!  I don't understand the Haley hate with them!  That didn't stop me from voting for her the whole two hours though.

I felt really productive yesterday.  I got a workout in on my Wii with the Biggest Loser challenge thing.  OMG.  I'm feeling it today.  And Chip and I went on a short walk.  And I got the dishwasher unloaded.  And that app filled out.  And laundry done.  It always feels good to have days like that.

Hmm...not really a lot going on right now.  I might go line dancing tonight.  I can't decide though.  If my Susi wants to go, then I'll go.  I don't feel like going by myself though.  So it all depends on if she goes or not.

So yeah, I want a Starbucks or something....sounds really good.  So I think I'll go get one after I do

1. People who have been tagged must write the answers on their blog and replace any question they dislike with a new, original question.
2. Tag six people. Don't refuse to do that. Don't tag who tagged you.

01. Make a list of 5 things you can see without getting up.
- My phone
- My watch
- The remote
- My water glass
- My stuffed dog, Jasper

02. Name one weird quirk about yourself.
I can fold my tongue.

03. What are you wearing now?
Jeans and one of my ESU shirts

04. What's your occupation?
Sales associate at Bath and Body Works.

05. What do you hear right now?
The TV

06. What's your favorite guilty pleasure treat?
Candy.  ZOMG

07. Are you hungry?
Not really

08. Write the first word that comes to mind.
Coffee

09. If you could punch someone in the face, who would it be?
The American Idol judges.  OMFG!  SO PISSED!

10. What song is currently stuck in your head?
It's going back and forth between "I Feel Pretty/Unpretty" from Glee and "Rolling in the Deep"

11. What was the last thing you bought?
Subway

12. If you could afford to go anywhere in the world, where would you go?
Australia

13. Where do you see yourself in 5 minutes?
Either at the computer or in the car heading to Starbucks

14. Ever met any of your online friends in real life?
Nope.  But there's a few I'd like to meet.

15. What are you doing this weekend?
 No idea really


16. If you could play any musical instrument, which one would you play?
I've always wanted to play the guitar

17. How are you?
Ok, a little sleepy.  A little stressed about some things.

18. How do you view the world?
*Thinks* Really, we're all just living our lives, we don't all get along all the time, but we all have to learn how to live together.

19. What are you looking forward to the most?
Not sure really.

20. I'm tagging:
I hate tagging people.  I know who will do this, so do it if you wish.


Coffee time.  And I have no idea what's going on with the username link.  So ignore it.

Laters

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
thaao
May. 13th, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
Being a sample giver would prolly be fun. I always chat with them about the food and stuff when I get samples at the grocery. And I like jobs where you get to talk to people like that.

I used to work at Jo-Ann, cutting fabric at the cutting counter, and it was so fun to talk to everyone about the projects they were working on (though so many people were just like "It's a quilt." lol)
thaao
May. 13th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
Also, I'm taking the meme too XZD I always read other people's answers while I'm filling them out, so I never comment right away... sometimes I even comment on my own journal about it O_o
kaitydid33087
May. 13th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
I do that too. I'm like "MEME! *C+P into entry* *Does meme while reading others answers*"
thaao
May. 13th, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah, I def know how that is :) Sadly this one didn't have very exciting questions so nothing really there to spark discussion I think.

It's like... what clothes are you wearing... what is in the room... how are you...

Like... who cares, ahaha.

Sometimes I wonder why I always fill them out... haha~~
kaitydid33087
May. 13th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
Oooh! I worked at Jo-Ann's as a cashier for a few months. I like jobs like that too, so I hope it works out.
thaao
May. 13th, 2011 06:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, good luck :D
kaitydid33087
May. 13th, 2011 08:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! :D
ex_anirishl834
May. 13th, 2011 06:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, WTF. Steven Tyler was cracking me up though.
He was basically like listen shut the hell up you guys suck.

LOL LOL.

She has all the right in the world to be pissed.

I'm kinda surprised James got kicked off though! =X
kaitydid33087
May. 13th, 2011 08:17 am (UTC)
It was the one time I liked Steven.

I wasn't super surprised. I was ok with it really.
(Deleted comment)
kaitydid33087
May. 13th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
I'm highly addicted...XD
(Deleted comment)
kaitydid33087
May. 13th, 2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Samples are my favorite part of CostCo XD

Also your icon is ADORABLE!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Snowpeople
kaitydid33087
kaitydid33087

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner