?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

We Didn't Start the Empire (Song Spoof)

Ok, so...my love of Star Wars kind of expanded into all sorts of creativeness this weekend.  So, I was thinking about Billy Joel's song "We Didn't Start the Fire", and then the Office spoof of "Ryan Started the Fire", and decided to come up with my own version.  So, I bring you..."We Didn't Start the Empire".  I know the flow and rythym is kinda weird...but I'm still really proud of it.  Just a note, that this is a spoof.  And, I'm proud of it.  :)  So yeah...ENJOY!

We Didn't Start the Empire

Darth Vader, Princess Leia, R2-D2, 3P0, Tatooine, Luke Skywalker, Toshi Station, Tuskan Raiders

Old Ben, Lightsabers, Help me Obi-Wan Kenobi, Not the droids you're looking for, Han Solo, Greedo shot, Wow what a piece of junk!

Alderan's no more, Captain Needa's on the floor, Storm Troopers everywhere, In the garbage shoot fly boy!

Death Star trench run, Use the Force young one, Fire one and lets blow this thing!, Death Star explodes, and Chewie roars!

We didn't start the Empire! It was always going since the Senate's voting! We didn't start the Empire! Yes we tried to fight it they just didn't buy it!

Hoth battle, Yeti thing, Taun Tuan, Very cold, Luke has a vision of someone old, Hey this thing smells like mold!

Asteroid feild, hiding out, The Falcon just kinda shorted out, Leia likes nice men, Han just happens to be one!

Yoda's green, Yoda's short, Yoda has the Force, R2 flies, and rocks stack right before your very eyes!

Cloud City, Lando's here, Han freezes, Boba cheers, Luke's arm is no longer, Hey Luke, by the way, Darth Vader is your father!

We didn't start the Empire! It was always going since the Senate's voting! We didn't start the Empire! Yes we tried to fight it they just didn't buy it!

Jabba's large, Leia's gold, Rancor charges, Han is now not so cold, Sarlacc eats everything in sight, minus Han who's kinda blind!

Yoda's back, not for long, Luke learns he has a sis, and that he has to fight the Sith!

Endor Battle, Ewoks there, Gee they look like teddy bears, Chewie's always thinking with his tummy, 3P0 is a Golden God, Hey now this is kinda funny!

Admiral Ackbar, It's a trap, Death Star, Sideous lightning, He fries everything, Sideous thrown in the core, now the Empire is no more!

We didn't start the Empire! It was always going since the Senate's voting! We didn't star the Empire! Yes we tried to fight it they just didn't buy it!

Death Stars, laser beams, Force chokes, long ago, in a galaxy far, far away! TIE fighters, X-Wings, Gee they fly everything!

Mind tricks, floating things, use the Force for everything, light side, dark side, the Force rules the Galaxy!

We didn't start the Empire! But now it's gone and the Rebel's will live on and on and on and on...

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
star_keziah
Mar. 16th, 2010 02:26 am (UTC)
This should be a Weird Al song. XD
kaitydid33087
Mar. 16th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
LOL! I googled it and mine is the first result. I know that Weird Al did the Saga Begins (big WA fan too! XD)
iceshade
Mar. 21st, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
Oh man, this is kind of the most awesome thing ever <3

I started one for Doctor Who (new series) and had it half done when my hard drive died on me and I lost it. maybe I should try is again... XD
kaitydid33087
Mar. 22nd, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
Oh no! That sucks! Thanks! :D
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Snowpeople
kaitydid33087
kaitydid33087

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner