?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Books books books!

1. Favorite childhood book?
Are You My Mother by PD Eastman

2. What are you reading right now?
The Power of Six by Pittacus Lore & Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins

3. What books do you have on request at the library?
None at the moment.

4. Bad book habit?
I read too many at once and never finish them.

5. What do you currently have checked out at the library?
Nothing at the moment, but I'm thinking of going to check out a couple of plays.

6. Do you have an e-reader?
No, but I want one.

7. Do you prefer to read one book at a time, or several at once?
Usually one at a time, because reading too many at once confuses me.  But I do like reading more than one at a time, because I like to.

8. Have your reading habits changed since starting a blog?
No.  Not really.

9. Least favorite book you read this year (so far?)
Hmm...I don't know.  I haven't really read a book I haven't liked this year.

10. Favorite book you've read this year?
Either The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins or I Am Number Four by Pittacus Lore.

11. What is your reading comfort zone?
Comfort zone?  I guess YA Fiction and plays.  Depends on the play though.  It's different than reading a book.

12. How often do you read out of your comfort zone?
It depends.  If something catches my eye outside of that "zone", then I'll read it, otherwise I won't bother.

13. Can you read on the bus?
Yes.

14. Favorite place to read?
My bed.

15. What is your policy on book lending?
I'll lend to people I know as long as they're careful to them and return them.

16. Do you ever dog-ear books?
All the time, except if it's a hard back book, then I use the jacket as a bookmark.

17. Do you ever write in the margins of your books?
No.

18. Not even with text books?
I do with text books though.

19. What is your favorite language to read in?
English, because I don't understand other languages.

20. What makes you love a book?
It has to draw me in.  The overall story, the characters, the plot, the action.  If the characters, story, plot and action are boring, then I won't like it.

21. What will inspire you to recommend a book?
If I like it, and I think a lot of other people will like it, then I encourage people to read it.

22. Favorite genre?
YA Fiction

23. Genre you rarely read (but wish you did?)
Um, I don't know.  I guess some history books.

24. Favorite biography?
I haven't read too many biographies, but the one I just read recently was Bethany Hamilton's book.  That was pretty interesting.

25. Have you ever read a self-help book?
No?  Does Chicken Soup of the Teenage Soul count?

26. Favorite cookbook?
I like the Bobby Flay Throwdown cookbook, and I like Guy's latest cookbook.

27. Most inspirational book you've read this year (fiction or non-fiction)?
Hmm...I dunno.

28. Favorite reading snack?
I don't really snack while reading.

29. Name a case in which hype ruined your reading experience
I think I might have enjoyed Twilight
actually as much as I absolutely abhor Stephanie Meyer's writing and
tendency to make her characters into one-dimensional idiots. But
everyone kept saying they were AMAZINGFLAWLESS books and I read them all
and didn't like them one bit. Plus, I'm not a fan of vampires or
romance. STILL I just thought it was going to be interesting. But it
just reads like bad fan fic.

-Not changing the answer here, because I completely agree.

30. How often do you agree with critics about a book?
I honestly don't read reviews on books too often, after I read something, sometimes I'll check out what others have said about it, otherwise I won't bother.

31. How do you feel about giving bad/negative reviews?
If it's a truely bad book, then I don't feel bad about it.

32. If you could read in a foreign language, which language would you chose?
Spanish.

33. Most intimidating book you've ever read?
I have no idea.

34. Most intimidating book you're too nervous to begin?
I really don't know.

35. Favorite Poet?
Shakespeare, Walt Witman, Emily Dickinson.  My list goes on.

36. How many books do you usually have checked out of the library at any given time?
At least 4 or 5

37. How often have you returned books to the library unread?
Uh, it depends.

38. Favorite fictional character?
Er...Neville Longbottom.

39. Favorite fictional villain?
Voldemort?

40. Books I'm most likely to bring on vacation?
It really depends on my mood.


41. The longest I've gone without reading.
I haven't really read much in the past couple of years.  It's been pretty slow going lately.

42. Name a book that you could/would not finish.
If I hadn't finished Twilight, I would say Twilight.  But there's not too many books that I've read that I wouldn't finish.

43. What distracts you easily when you're reading?
I read till I get tired, so, getting sleepy.

44. Favorite film adaptation of a novel?
Um, I know they got a few details wrong, but still, I really liked the Wizard of Oz and Return to Oz.


45. Most disappointing film adaptation?
By far, it's been the Prisoner of Azkaban.  They left out so much information.  It was so sad.

46. The most money I've ever spent in the bookstore at one time?
About 40 dollars at Borders earlier this year.

47. How often do you skim a book before reading it?
I don't.  I don't like to be spoiled.

48. What would cause you to stop reading a book half-way through?
It doesn't seem to be going anywhere.

49. Do you like to keep your books organized?
I do.  I've got non-fiction on my top shelf, and then fiction on the other two shelves.  It's organized alphabetically by author and book title.

50. Do you prefer to keep books or give them away once you've read them?
Oh I keep them.  I can't give books away.

51. Are there any books you've been avoiding?
No.

52. Name a book that made you angry.
Twilight. 

53. A book you didn't expect to like but did?
I can't think of one.

54. A book that you expected to like but didn't?
Again, I can't think of one.

55. Favorite guilt-free, pleasure reading?
The Baby-Sitters Club books, honestly, if I'm in the mood for a bit of mindless reading.


Stole this from intrepidy feel free to steal it from me! :)

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
acausedusoleil
Nov. 8th, 2011 01:56 am (UTC)
Haha, I really want to do this meme too. I probably will :D

Neville Longbottom. I really like him, especially how he grew over the books.

And YAY for the Twilight bashing. I HATE it.

I don't know if you enjoy Buffy, but if you hate Twilight, I think you'll appreciate this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RZwM3GvaTRM&list=FLcDMhQ-SfJcRKtg_yUtTNig&index=67&feature=plpp_video

(I dunno if you've seen it, but if you haven't you should! And sorry for not putting in the special link lj-cut thing. I'm lazy :P)
kaitydid33087
Nov. 8th, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
YAY memes! :D

Me too! :) He's just awesome!

Ahahaha! That's amazing! I've seen a few episodes of Buffy. But I like what I've seen. And I hadn't seen that yet, but that is awesome! :D And that's okay! :)
(Deleted comment)
kaitydid33087
Nov. 8th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
IKR? It's so bad!

I'm not "OMG I LOVE YOU!", but I think he's one of my favorites. :)

IKR? I'm like "THATS SO SAD!"
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Snowpeople
kaitydid33087
kaitydid33087

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner