?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh dear god

It's really hitting me that the last Harry Potter movie is Thursday.  And I want to cry and cry and cry.  I got tickets for a special showing of DH 1 before DH 2.  So Maegan and I are going to that.  No questions asked.  We're going.  And I've been watching the marathon on ABC Family this weekend.  And it's just making me tear up.  I guess Harry Potter means a lot more to me than I thought it did.  That's not a bad thing.  It's just really hitting me now.  I'm not sure that I'm going to finish Deathly Hallows before Part 2 comes out.  I have to do a shit ton of reading.  I haven't read at all the past couple of days.  *Sighs*

Um...hmmm...whatelse is going on?  Not a whole lot.  Watched the Princess Bride the other day.  I love that movie.  So much.  And I painted my nails.  Haven't done that in a little while.

Mmm...I have no idea.  I need to catch up on that Harry Potter meme.

Heh.  My manager cracks me up.  She was so excited that I asked for my paystub today.  She was like "YAY!  You're like, the only person that asks for them".  It just cracks me up.

And I'm happy, because I got someone to take my call in shift.  So I can do pre-Harry Potter stuff!  I'm pretty excited about that.  I mean, that's one less shift I have this week, but that's ok.  I've got Harry Potter stuff to do!  And luckily, I'm off the next day.  I get to sleep in!

Anyways, I just felt the need to update.  

Back to Harry Potter.

Laters!

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
suspenders4cats
Jul. 10th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
HP has a special place in the hearts of a lot of people in the twentysomething age group, which I think you're also in. Once DH part II comes out in theaters it'll signify the end of an era to be sure, but there's always RP. And there will always be the books and the movies. I've grown to love HP more and more on every read-through I do of the books; they're a gift that keeps on giving.
kaitydid33087
Jul. 10th, 2011 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm in that twentysomething group. It will. Yeah, RP, and of course I'll re-read the books, and re-watch the movies over and over. Exactly! That's a good way to put it.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Snowpeople
kaitydid33087
kaitydid33087

Latest Month

September 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner